Privacy Policy

Last updated: Setember 18, 2014:

CELEBNMUSIC247.com (also referred to herein as “us,” “we,” and the “Website”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it at all times. This Internet Privacy Notice (the “Privacy Notice”) explains how we collect, use, and safeguard information on this website. Please read this Privacy Notice carefully.

By visiting CELEBNMUSIC247.com, you acknowledge and accept the practices, terms, and conditions described in this Privacy Notice and the CelebNMusic247 Conditions of Use (the “Conditions of Use”), which is located at the URL http://celebnmusic247.com/conditions-of-use/ and agree that any and all disputes, including, without limitation, those disputes arising over privacy, between you and CELEBNMUSIC247.com, its parent company(ies), subsidiary(ies), affiliated companies, principals, owners, board members, employees, contributors, advertisers, sponsors, affiliates, partners, and any of their licensees, successors, and assignees, will be subject to terms and conditions of this Privacy Notice and/or the Conditions of Use, as applicable.

By visiting CELEBNMUSIC247.com after we post any changes to this Privacy Notice and/or the Conditions of Use, you accept the Privacy Notice and/or the Conditions of Use, as applicable, as modified.

YOUR California Privacy Rights:

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law,  permits our customers who are California residents to request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information about the personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. If applicable, this information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year.  If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request by electronic mail to:

info@CELEBNMUSIC247.com

Information Collection and Use by CelebNMusic247.com:

CelebNMusic247 collects user submitted information such as name, email address, and age to authenticate users and to send notifications to those users relating to the CelebNMusic247 service. CelebNMusic247 also collects other profile data including but not limited to: personal interests, gender, age, and geographical location in order to assist users in finding and communicating with each other.

CelebNMusic247.com also logs non-personally-identifiable information including IP address, profile information, aggregate user data, cookie information, and browser type, from users and visitors to the site. This data is used to manage the website, track usage and improve the website services. This non-personally-identifiable information may be shared with third-parties to provide more relevant services and advertisements to members. User IP addresses are recorded for security and monitoring purposes

We may also use a user’s email address to send updates, a newsletter, or news regarding the service, though users may choose not to receive email of this type.

From time to time, CelebNMusic247 or a partner may sponsor a promotion, sweepstake or contest on CelebNMusic247.com. Users may be asked to provide personal information including name, email address or home address or to answer questions in order to participate. We may transfer personal information to certain ad partners that you have explicitly requested to receive information from. It will be clear at the point of collection who is collecting the personal information and whose privacy statement will apply.

Invitations and Other Communications to Non-members:

CelebNMusic247 members can invite friends to join the service by sending invitation emails via our automated invitation system. CelebNMusic247 stores the email addresses that members provide so that the respondents may be added to the friend’s list of the member sending the invitations, and also to send reminders of the invitations. CelebNMusic247 does not sell these email addresses or use them to send any other communication besides invitations, invitation reminders (up to three (3) per email address). Recipients of invitations from CelebNMusic247 may contact CelebNMusic247 to request the removal of their information from our database.

You may prevent CelebNMusic247 email invitations and other messages from being sent to any email address you control by sending a single email with the subject “BLOCK INVITE” to info@CelebNMusic247.com. Please note that the email must come from the account you wish to block.

Use of Cookies:

CelebNMusic247 uses cookies to store visitors’ preferences and to record session information, for purposes including ensuring that visitors are not repeatedly offered the same promotions and advertisements, and to customize newsletter, advertising, and Web page content based on browser type and user profile information. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. You may be able to configure your browser to accept or reject all or some cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set — each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences — however, you must enable cookies from CelebNMusic247 in order to use most functions on the site.

Links:

CelebNMusic247 contains links to sites. CelebNMusic247 is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site a user should read the privacy policy stated on that site. Our privacy policy only governs information collected on CelebNMusic247.

Chat Rooms, Message Boards, and Public Forums:

 CelebNMusic247 is not responsible for readers or articles that are voluntarily post(ed) on public information to Journals, WebLogs, Message Boards, Classifieds, Public Forum or any other taken from other blogs/media outlets that that information can be accessed by the public and can in turn be used by those people to send you unsolicited communications.

Correcting/Updating or Removing Information:

CelebNMusic247 users may modify or remove any of their personal information at any time by logging into their account and accessing features such as Edit Profile and Account Info. If a article needs to be removed from the site the site editor has the right to override any content, article or post that does not meet the criteria of the site. If an article is subject to legalities or a “cease and decist,” the article will be removed.

Third Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit our Web site. These companies may use aggregated information (not including your name, address, email address or telephone number) about your visits to this and other Web sites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. If you would like more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by these companies, please see: http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp

Security

CelebNMusic247 member accounts are secured by member-created passwords. CelebNMusic247 takes precautions to insure that member account information is kept private. We use reasonable measures to protect member information that is stored within our database, and we restrict access to member information to those employees who need access to perform their job functions, such as our customer service personnel and technical staff. Please note that we cannot guarantee the security of member account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of member information at any time. For any additional information about the security measures we use on CelebNMusic247, please contact us at info@CelebNMusic247.com.

Sharing and Disclosure of Information CelebNMusic247 Collects:

Except as otherwise described in this privacy statement, CelebNMusic247 will not disclose personal information to any third party unless we believe that disclosure is necessary: (1) to conform to legal requirements or to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other legal process received by CelebNMusic247, whether or not a response is required by applicable law; (2) to enforce the CelebNMusic247 Terms of Use Agreement or to protect our rights; or (3) to protect the safety of members of the public and users of the service. For more information see the “Changes in Our Privacy Policy” section below.

In the Event of Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy:

In the event that CelebNMusic247 is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right, in any of these circumstances, to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our Users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors’ rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

Special Note to International Users:

CelebNMusic247 is hosted in the United States and are intended for and directed to Users in the United States. If you are a User accessing CelebNMusic247 from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of CelebNMusic247, which are governed by U.S. law, this Privacy Notice, and our Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.

Changes in Our Privacy Policy:

From time to time we may make changes to our privacy policy If we make changes, we will post them on our site to make users aware of what the changes are so users will always be aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and when we may disclose it. A User is bound by any minor changes to the policy when she or he uses the site after those changes have been posted If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information in a manner materially different from that stated at the time of collection we will notify by posting a notice on our Web site for 30 days.

Your Consent: Unless specifically provided for herein, or as:

Otherwise required by law, you acknowledge and agree that you will not receive any notice when the personal information we have collected will be sent to third parties…

How Secure Is My Personal Information?

We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

We reveal only the last five digits of your credit card numbers when confirming an order. Of course, we transmit the entire credit card number to the appropriate credit card company during order processing.

It is your responsibility to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer. Be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer and to close the web browser you used.

Although we take appropriate measures to safeguard against unauthorized disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personally identifiable information that we collect will never be disclosed to and/or accessed by any third party in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Notice.

What Information Can I Access?

CelebNMusic247.com gives you access to a broad range of information about your account and your interactions with CelebNMusic247 for the limited purpose of viewing and, in certain cases, updating that information. The list of information you can access may change as our Website evolves.

Are Children Allowed To Use CelebNMusic247.com?

CelebNMusic247.com does NOT provide services to children or sell products for purchase by children.

Conditions of Use, Notices, and Revisions

If you choose to visit CelebNMusic247.com, your visit, any subsequent visit, and any dispute over privacy or any other matter related to the Website is subject to the terms of this Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use, which include, among other things, your consent to limitations on any damages you may be entitled to, your agreement to waive any right to a trial you may have and your agreement to arbitrate any disputes, and application of the laws of the State of California. If you have any concern about this Privacy Notice and/or the privacy of your personal information at CelebNMusic247, please contact us with a thorough description of your concern, and we will try to address it.

Our business changes constantly, and our Website, this Privacy Notice and the Conditions of Use are subject to change as well. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but we are not obligated to do so, and you should check our Website frequently to see any changes to any of our policies that may affect you. Unless we specifically state otherwise, the Privacy Notice applies to all personal information that we may have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personally identifiable information collected in the past without attempting to notify those affected customers.

DISCLAIMER:

CELEBNMUSIC247.com Loves Hollywood, Celebrities, Music and Reality TV and more – we just reserve the right to be funny about reporting celebrity news with a comical view point. If you have a problem with the content on the site make your complaints known to us at news@CelebNMusic247.com or refer to Terms of Use or Privacy Policy.

We try our best to stay up to the minute and factual when reporting celebrity news, but sometimes there may be an inaccurate article which is referred to as celebrity “gossip” or “rumor.”

In case you are new to CELEBNMUSIC247 we want you to know that we have a sense of humor and a funny opinion on Hollywood News (refer to About Us) – Call it a “soap box” if you must – we just want to give you news on a lighter note. Please visit our Terms of Use to know your rights. 

DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES AND LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

THIS SITE IS PROVIDED BY CELEBNMUSIC247.COM ON AN “AS IS” AND “AS AVAILABLE” BASIS. CELEBNMUSIC247.COM MAKES NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE OPERATION CELEBNMUSIC247.COM OF THIS SITE OR THE INFORMATION, CONTENT, MATERIALS, OR PRODUCTS (INCLUDING PRODUCT DESCRIPTIONS) INCLUDED ON THIS SITE. YOU EXPRESSLY AGREE THAT YOUR USE OF THIS SITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK.

TO THE FULL EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY APPLICABLE LAW, CELEBNMUSIC247.COM DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE. CELEBNMUSIC247.COM DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THIS SITE, ITS SERVERS, OR E-MAIL SENT FROM CELEBNMUSIC247.COM ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS. CELEBNMUSIC247.COM WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR ANY DAMAGES OF ANY KIND ARISING FROM THE USE OF THIS SITE, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, PUNITIVE, AND CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES.

WITHOUT LIMITING THE FOREGOING, CELEBNMUSIC247.COM, ITS LICENSORS, AND ITS AFFILIATES MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES ABOUT THE FOLLOWING:

1 – THE ACCURACY, RELIABILITY, COMPLETENESS, CURRENTNESS, OR TIMELINESS OF THE CONTENT, SOFTWARE, TEXT, GRAPHICS, LINKS, OR COMMUNICATIONS PROVIDED ON OR THROUGH THE USE OF CELEBNMUSIC247.COM.

2 – THE SATISFACTION OF ANY GOVERNMENT REGULATIONS REQUIRING DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION ON PRESCRIPTION DRUG PRODUCTS OR THE APPROVAL OR COMPLIANCE OF ANY SOFTWARE TOOLS WITH REGARD TO THE CONTENT CONTAINED ON CELEBNMUSIC247.COM.

3 – IN ADDTION, NO ORAL ADVICE OR WRITTEN INFORMATION TRANSMITTED OR COMMUNICATED BY CELEBNMUSIC247.COM, PEREZ HILTON, ANY AFFILIATES, EMPLOYEES, AGENTS OR ANY SERVICE PROVIDERS, THIRD PARTY INFORMATION PROVIDERS, LICENSORS OR THE LIKE, SHALL CREATE A WARRANTY; NOR SHALL USER RELY ON ANY SUCH INFORMATION OR ADVICE. YOU AGREE THAT IF YOU RELY ON ANY DATA OR INFORMATION OBTAINED THROUGH CELEBNMUSIC247.COM, YOU DO SO AT YOUR OWN RISK. YOU ARE SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE OR LOSS THAT RESULTS FROM YOUR USE OF CELEBNMUSIC247.COM OR ANY MATERIAL, INFORMATION OR PRODUCTIONS FOUND ON OR ASSOCIATED WITH CELEBNMUSIC247.COM.

OUR SITES ARE PROVIDED WITH THE UNDERSTANDING THAT NEITHER CELEBNMUSIC247.COM NOR ITS USERS, WHILE SUCH USERS ARE PARTICIPATING IN THE SITES, ARE ENGAGED IN RENDERING LEGAL, MEDICAL, NUTRITIONAL, FITNESS, COUNSELING OR OTHER PROFESSIONAL SERVICES OR ADVICE. OUR SITES ARE NO SUBSTITUTE FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES OR ADVICE.

CERTAIN STATE LAWS DO NOT ALLOW LIMITATIONS ON IMPLIED WARRANTIES OR THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN DAMAGES. IF THESE LAWS APPLY TO YOU, SOME OR ALL OF THE ABOVE DISCLAIMERS, EXCLUSIONS, OR LIMITATIONS MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU, AND YOU MIGHT HAVE ADDITIONAL RIGHTS.

INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless CelebNMusic247.com, its parents, affiliates, employees, agents, third party information providers, service providers, licensors or the like and their respective officers, directors, employees, agents, licensors, representatives, and third party providers to CelebNMusic247.com from and against all losses, injuries, expenses, damages and costs, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, resulting from any violation of these Terms and Conditions by you. CelebNMusic247.com reserves the right to assume, at its sole expense, the exclusive defense and control of any matter subject to indemnification by you, in which event you will fully cooperate with CelebNMusic247.com in asserting any available defenses.

NO ENDORSEMENTS

CelebNMusic247.com does not represent or warrant the truthfulness, accuracy or reliability of any material posted by others on or through the website, nor does CelebNMusic247.com endorse any opinions expressed by participants in forums or users of the website. Visitors, users, and participants alike acknowledge that any reliance on material posted by others will be at their own risk. Any content placed on any discussion area are the views of the user posting the statement, and do not represent the views of CelebNMusic247.com.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER

CelebNMusic247.com routinely contains links to external, third party websites. By providing links to other sites, CelebNMusic247.com does not guarantee, approve or endorse the information or products available at these sites, nor does a link indicate any association with or endorsement by the linked site to CelebNMusic247.com.

CelebNMusic247.com does not operate or control and has no responsibility for the information, products and/or services found on any external sites. Nor do such links represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any information, products and/or services provided on or through any external sites, including, without limitation, warranties of any kind, either express or implied, warranties of title or non-infringement or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
Visitors to CelebNMusic247.com assume complete responsibility and risk in their use of any external sites. Visitors should direct any concerns regarding any external link to its site administrator or webmaster.

EXTERNAL LINKS DISCLAIMER:

CelebNMusic247.com routinely contains links to external, third party websites. By providing links to other sites, CelebNMusic247.com does not guarantee, approve or endorse the information or products available at these sites, nor does a link indicate any association with or endorsement by the linked site to CelebNMusic247.com.

CelebNMusic247.com does not operate or control and has no responsibility for the information, products and/or services found on any external sites. Nor do such links represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any information, products and/or services provided on or through any external sites, including, without limitation, warranties of any kind, either express or implied, warranties of title or non-infringement or implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.
Visitors to CelebNMusic247.com assume complete responsibility and risk in their use of any external sites. Visitors should direct any concerns regarding any external link to its site administrator or webmaster.

COPYRIGHT INFORMATION:

All images on CELEBNMUSIC247.com are readily available in various places on the Internet and believed to be in public domain. Images posted are believed to be posted within our rights according to the U.S. Copyright Fair Use Act (title 17, U.S. Code.)

CLAIMS OF INFRINGEMENT:

If you believe that any content appearing on CELEBNMUSIC247.com infringes on your copyright, please let us know. E-Mail info@CELEBNMUSIC247.com
following information to us and the infringing material will be removed as soon as possible.

(a) your name, address, telephone number, and e-mail address;
(b) a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;
(c) the exact URL or a description of each place where alleged infringing material is located;
(d) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use has not been authorized by you, your agent, or the law;
(e) your electronic or physical signature or the electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on your behalf; and
(f) a statement by you made under penalty of perjury, that the information in your notice is accurate, that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf

Please also note that under Section 512(f) of the Copyright Act any person who knowingly materially misrepresents that material or activity is infringing may be subject to liability.

CelebNMusic247 ™ in care of 113 Entertainment Media Group LLC 2012-2014